Exploring Eden Media values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with and is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the applicable privacy laws and regulations. This Privacy Policy (Policy) describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

What is personal information?
“Personal information” means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly.

What personal information do we collect?
The personal information we collect about you depends on the nature of your dealings with us or what you choose to share with us.
The personal information we collect about you may include:
● name;
● mailing or street address;
● email address;
● phone number

You do not have to provide us with your personal information. Where possible, we will give you the option to interact with us anonymously or by using a pseudonym. However, if you choose to deal with us in this way or choose not to provide us with your personal information, we may not be able to provide you with our services or otherwise interact with you.

How do we collect your personal information?
We collect your personal information directly from you when you:

● interact with us online or purchase our products
● participate in surveys or questionnaires;
● subscribe to our mailing list;

How do we use your personal information?
We use personal information for many purposes in connection with our functions and activities, including the following purposes:

● provide you with information or services that you request from us;
● internal administrative purposes;
● marketing and research purposes;

Disclosure of personal information to third parties
We will never sell or give your personal information to another company so they can market to you. We may disclose your personal information to third parties in accordance with this Policy in circumstance where you would reasonably expect us to disclose your information. For example, we may disclose your personal information to:

● our third party service providers (for example, our fulfilment providers);
● our marketing providers;
● our professional services advisors;

Transfer of personal information overseas
We and some some of the third-party service providers we disclose personal information to may be based in or have servers located outside of the USA, including in in Australia, where our business is based. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties overseas, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that data security and appropriate privacy practices are maintained. We will only disclose to overseas third parties if:

● you have given us your consent to disclose personal information to that third party; or
● we reasonably believe that:
○ the overseas recipient is subject to a law or binding scheme that is, overall, substantially similar to the
APPs; and
○ the law or binding scheme can be enforced; or
● the disclosure is required or authorised by an Australian law or court / tribunal order.

How do we protect your personal information?
Exploring Eden Media will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information that we hold about you is kept confidential and secure, including by:

● taking measures to restrict access to only personnel who need that personal information to effectively
provide services to you;
● having technological measures in place (for example, anti-virus software, fire walls);

Online activity
Cookies
The Exploring Eden Media website uses cookies. A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers the website puts on
your device if you allow it. These cookies recognise when your device has visited our website(s) before, so we
can distinguish you from other users of the website. This improves your experience and the Exploring Eden Books
website(s).
Website analytics
Our website uses Google Analytics to help us better understand visitor traffic, so we can improve our services. Although this data is mostly anonymous, it is possible that under certain circumstances, we may connect it to you.
Direct marketing
We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our services, opportunities, or events that we consider may be of interest to you if you have requested or consented to receive such communications. These communications may be sent in various forms, including mail, SMS, fax and email, in accordance with applicable marketing laws, such as the Australian Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You consent to us sending you those direct marketing communications by any of those methods. If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method whenever practical to do so. You may opt-out of receiving marketing communications from us at any time by following the instructions to “unsubscribe” set out in the relevant communication.
In addition, we may also use your personal information or disclose your personal information to third parties for the purposes of advertising, including online behavioural advertising, website personalisation, and to provide targeted or retargeted advertising content to you (including through third party websites).

How to access and correct your personal information
Exploring Eden Media will endeavour to keep your personal information accurate, complete and up to date. If you wish to make a request to access and / or correct the personal information we hold about you, you should make a request by contacting us and we will usually respond within 10 days.


Links to third party sites
exploringedenbooks.co may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third party website through our website(s), personal information may be collected by that third party website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party provider or website. Third party providers / websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Inquiries and complaints
For complaints about how Exploring Eden Media handles, processes or manages your personal information, please contact us at orders@exploringedenmedia.com. Note we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we can process your complaint. Please allow up to 10 days for Exploring Eden Media to respond to your complaint. It will not always be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone’s satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with our response to a complaint, you have the right to contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au/) to lodge a complaint.

How to contact us
If you have a question or concern in relation to our handling of your personal information or this Policy, you can contact us for assistance as follows:
Email orders@exploringedenmedia.com

Close
Close

Hey, we noticed you're leaving, but you've left something in your cart?
Before you leave, we wanted to offer you 15% off your purchase.
Just use the code – exploring – at checkout.

Did you know that for every book you order, we plant one tree?